Image

2024 ADCA National DEXTER Expo Information

Join us in Pryor Oklahoma June 19 – 22nd, 2024

Location: Mayes County Fairgrounds, 2200 NE 1st, Pryor OK 74361

The ADCA National DEXTER Expo is a family friendly event featuring educational seminars, some of the best Dexter cattle from across the country, and time to connect and socialize with fellow Dexter breeders!

This year’s keynote speaker is Steve Campbell of Tailormade Cattle topics will include:

• Bull and Cow FERTILITY: How to observe and measure these traits.
• The RED SOLO CUP Cow: Does she shed early, butterfat indicators and more.
• Linear Measures: Learn how to measure and understand how these numbers can help you to make selection and culling decisions. LIVE DEMONSTRATON ON LINEAR ASSESSMENT!
• Minerals, Toxins and ranch Epi-Genetics: A rancher’s ideas to low-cost on farm solutions.
• Soil, Plant Animals and Human health: Affects our practices have on the food chain.
• Where Do We Go From Here? – How to sell seed stock and generate more business!

"PHOTO CONTEST - PRINTABLE FORM"



Sponsor List

We cannot do the national show without you! As a special thank you to all our sponsors, the ADCA will be handing out Thank You Swag Bags! Each bag will include your name and farm listed on the ADCA website as an official sponsor for one year, an ADCA bumper sticker (limited supply), recognition in the Expo Program as an official sponsor plus more depending on your level of sponsorship.

Image
Image

Image

Host Hotel Info

GROUP BOOKING NAME: “ADCA Region 6”.

Holiday Inn Express Pryor
ADCA Conference Room Here

Both Hotels Share The Same Parking Lot)
271 Mid America Road
Pryor, OK 74361
918-476-5400

CUTOFF is June 3, 2024
$89.00 to $109

Book Online

Hampton Inn & Suites Pryor

431 Mid America Road
Pryor, OK 74361
918-981-8000

CUTOFF is June 3, 2024
$119.00 to $134

Book Online
Image

2023 ADCA National Dexter Expo Results

 

THANK YOU TO OUR 2023 ADCA EXPO SPONSORS!


SHOWMANSHIP:
S-1 Peewee - Pennie Schober / Acorn Acres
S-2 Junior Youth Showmanship - Pennie Schober / Acorn Acres
S-3 Senior Youth Showmanship - Pennie Schober / Acorn Acres
S-4 Adult Showmanship - Eric & Paula Trojacek / Trojacek Ranch

YOUTH SHOW:
Y-1 Junior Heifer Calf - Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
Y-2 Intermediate Heifer Calf - Stephanie Fussell & Beverly Faust / Lazy Days Farm
Y-3 Senior Heifer Calf - ADCA
Y-4 Spring Yearling Heifer - Heidi Wyatt / H bar H Ranch
Y-5 Junior Yearling Heifer - Lee & Roberta Wieringa / Wieringa Dexter Farm
Y-6 Intermediate Yearling Heifer - Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
Y-7 Senior Yearling Heifer – ADCA
Y-8 Young Cow – Chris Carlough / Rising Glory Farm
Y-9 Intermediate Cow - Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
Y-10 Mature Cow – Kelvin & Diane Tomlinson / Wolsey Farm
Grand Champion Female – Region 6 - Paula Breedlove & Joe Garcia / New Day Ranch - Chris & Kelli Butler / KC Halter Horses -Drew & Karen Morris / Legacy Springs Dexters - Kimberly Jepsen / MooShine Ridge
Grand Champion Female Buckle – Andrew Friedman / Fisher River Ranch
Reserve Champion Female – Chris & Vicki Jones / Moosters Meadows
Reserve Champion Female Buckle – Dave May / High Mountain Desert
Y-11 Junior Steer Calf - ADCA
Y-12 Senior Steer Calf - ADCA
Y-13 Yearling Steer - ADCA
Y-14 Senior Steer – Heidi Wyatt / H bar H Ranch
Grand Champion Steer – Aaron & Erica Lanz / Broken Arrow “A” Livestock
Grand Champion Steer Buckle – Andrew Friedman / Fisher River Ranch
Reserve Champion Steer – Chris & Vicky Jones / Moosters Meadows
Reserve Champion Steer Buckle – Kelvin & Diane Tomlinson / Wolsey Farm
Y-15 Junior Bull Calf - ADCA
Y-16 Senior Bull Calf – Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
Grand Champion Bull – ADCA
Grand Champion Bull Buckle – Andrew Friedman / Fisher River Ranch
Reserve Champion Bull – Steve & Susan Albritton / Garland Pride Farm
Reserve Champion Bull Buckle – Clem & Carole Nirosky / Morning Star Farm
Y-17 Cow Calf Pair - Chris & Melissa Bannen / Haven Creek Farm

OPEN SHOW:

O-1 Junior Heifer Calf - Becky Eterno / Tollgate Farm
O-2 Intermediate Heifer Calf - Loneva Ruesch / White Rock Mountain Ranch
O-3 Senior Heifer Calf - Gideon & Jennifer Hershberger / Have A Heart Ranch LLC
O-4 Spring Yearling Heifer - Stephanie Fussell & Beverly Faust / Lazy Days Farm
O-5 Junior Yearling Heifer - Kevin & Barb McAnnany / Birch Grove Farm
O-6 Intermediate Yearling Heifer - Chris Carlough / Rising Glory Farm
O-7 Senior Yearling Heifer – Mark and Kathy Chaney / Chaney Dexter Cattle Farm
O-8 Young Cow – Maria Legler / J&M Dexter Mini Cow Farm
O-9 Intermediate Cow - Eric & Paula Trojacek/Trojacek Ranch
O-10 Mature Cow – Loneva Ruesch / White Rock Mountain Ranch
Grand Champion Female – Stephanie Fussell & Beverly Faust / Lazy Days Farm
Grand Champion Female Buckle – Rick & Macheal Seydel / Timberview Dexters
Reserve Champion Female Cow – Chris Carlough / Rising Glory Farm
Reserve Champion Female Buckle – Dave May / High Mountain Desert
O-11 Junior Steer Calf - Melissa & Chris Bannen / Haven Creek Farm
O-12 Senior Steer Calf - Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
O-13 Yearling Steer - Steve Pumphrey / Tejido Ranch
O-14 Senior Steer – Don & Becky Swisher / Little Hoof Ranch
Grand Champion Steer – Sharie Stocklin / Rocking Star Ranch
Grand Champion Steer Buckle – Weston & Brittany Berry / BW Dexters
Reserve Champion Steer – Woody & Laurie Berry / BW Dexters
Reserve Champion Steer Buckle – Dawn & Jeff Rudolph & Doug Gibson / Double D Dexters
O-15 Junior Bull Calf - Loneva Ruesch / White Rock Mountain Ranch
O-16 Senior Bull Calf – Gideon & Jennifer Hershberger / Coal Pony Trucking LLC
O-17 Junior Yearling Bull – Chris & Vicky Jones / Moosters Meadows
O-18 Senior Yearling Bull – Steven & Cherrie Wood / Plum Creek Little Cattle Co.
O-19 Young Bull – Lee & Roberta Wieringa / Wieringa Dexter Farm
O-20 Mature Bull - Don & Becky Swisher / Little Hoof Ranch
Grand Champion Bull – Jim & Peggy Woehl / High Pines Dexters
Grand Champion Bull Buckle – Don & Becky Swisher / Little Hoof Ranch
Reserve Champion Bull – Kelvin & Diane Tomlinson / Wolsey Farm
Reserve Champion Bull Buckle – Woody & Laurie Berry / BW Dexters
O-21 Cow Calf Pair – Rob & Audrey Dawson / Twice Blessed Farm
O-22 Best of Udder – Danny Collins / Jesse's Hill
O-23 Get of Sire – Mark & Kathy Chaney / Chaney Dexter Cattle Farm
O-24 Produce of Dam - Gideon & Jennifer Hershberger / Have A Heart Ranch LLC