American Dexter Cattle Association Online Pedigree Registration Transfer Online Payment Membership Home

American Dexter Cattle Association
National Championship Show Results

2013 - 2014 - 2015

American Dexter Cattle Association
2015 National Championship
Show Reasults
Rockingham County Fairgrounds
Harrisonburg, Va

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES
Peewee Showmanship (5-7 years with parent)
Sponsor: Elissa & Mark Sawyer, Evening Star Dexters

1. Erin Claire Chamber, Silver Maple Dexters
2. Luke Sassenberg, Freedom Farms

Junior Showmanship (8-12 years)
Sponsor: Charles Townson Family

1. Haleigh Connelly, Freedom Farms
2. Chloe Sassenberg, Freedom Farms
3. Delaney Corter, 4 Corters
4. Johnny Gann, Double G Farms

Youth Showmanship (13-17 years)
Sponsor: Charles Townson Family

1. Skyler Gann, Double G Farms
2. Asher Corter, 4 Corters
3. Allex Gann, 4 Corters
4. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa Dexter Farm
5. Hanna McClain, Rolling Ranch
6. Lukas McClain, Rolling Ranch
7. Kaelin Sassenberg, Freedom Farms

Adult Showmanship (18 years and older)
Sponsor: Carol Ann Traynor, Hi Country Achers

1. Sally Coad, Freedom Farms
2. Emily Boeve, Shamrock Acres

YOUTH CLASSES
Junior Heifer Calf (born 12/1/14-6/1/15)
Sponsor: Chris & Vicki Jones, Moosters Meadows

1. Erin Clare Chambers, SMD Sophie Ferl
2. Kaelin Sassenberg, FF I’m a Kool Kat

Senior Heifer Calf (born 6/1/14-11/30/14)
Sponsor: Norm & Mary Hoover, Hickory Creek Farm

1. Chloe Sassenberg, FF Blue Jean Baby
2. Johnny Gann, GG Anna
3. Hanna McClain, RRS Queen Esther

Junior Yearling Heifer (born 12/1/13-5/31/14)
Sponsor: Robert & Linda Habershaw

1. Erin Claire Chambers, SMD Elsa Ferl
2. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Bess KG

Senior Yearling Heifer (born 6/1/13-11/30/13)
Sponsor: Robert & Linda Habershaw

1. Haleigh Connelly, FF Bertha
2. Allex Gann, BDE Justine
3. Johnny Gann, BDE PeaEye
4. Skyler Gann, HC Tinkerbell
5. Lukas McClain, RRS Sarah

Mature Cow (born before 5/31/12)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 7

1. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Gretel SP
2. Kaelin Sassenberg, FF Spice Girl
3. Creig Bowland, Monkeyhand Izzy

Youth Cow/Calf Pair
Sponsor: Jim Countryman, Tolfree Farms

1. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Gretel SP
2. Chloe Sessenberg, FF Spice Girl
3. Kaelin Sassenberg, Freedom Farm’s Habanero
4. Asher Corter, ??

2015 Grand Champion Female, Youth Division
Sponsor: Steve Laffey, Laffey’s Irish Animals

Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Gretel SP

2105 Reserve Grand Champion Female, Youth Division
Sponsor: Missouri Dexter Breeders Association

Chloe Sassenberg, FF Blue Jean Baby

Junior Bull Calf (born 12/1/14-6/1/15)
Sponsor: Jim & Peggy Woehl, Hi Pines Dexters

1. Kaelin Sassenberg, FF Freedom’s Habanero
2. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Cory KG
3. Lillian Baggett, Calm Black
4. Abigail Baggett, Calm Blue

2015 Grand Champion Bull, Youth Division
Kaelin Sassenberg, FF Freedom’s Habanero

2015 Reserve Grand Champion Bull, Youth Division
Sponsor: Kelvin & Diane Tomlinson, Wolsey Farm

Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Cory KG

Senior Steer Calf (born 6/1/14-11/30/14)
Sponsor: Oklahoma Dexter Breeders Association

1. Allex Gann, GG Hershey
2. Skyler Gann, GG Gilbert
3. Haleigh Connelly, FF Bubba’s Got Bling

Junior Yearling Steer (born 12/1/13-5/31/14)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 11

1. Kaelin Sassenberg, FF Deck the Halls
2. Andrew Sierawski, Wieringa’s Brock KS
3. Creig Bowland, Deep Ford Tocoa
2015 Grand Champion Steer, Youth Division
Sponsor: Warren & Sally Coad, Freedom Farms

Allex Gann, GG Hershey

2015 Reserve Grand Champion Steer, Youth Division
Sponsor: Carl & Donna Jenkins, Country Oak Ranch

Skyler Gann, GG Gilbert

ADULT CLASSES
Junior Heifer Calf (born 12/1/14-6/1/15)
Sponsor: Chris & Vicki Jones, Moosters Meadows

1. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Chelsea KO
2. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Celia CJ
3. Sally Coad, FF I’m a Kool Kat
4. Lesa Reid, Kirkhaven I Rejoice
5. Robin Bleeker, Dbl Dutch’s Jade OD
6. Pat/Emily Mitchell, Shamrock Cinderella
7. Haden Reid, Kirkhaven’s Indego Morning

Senior Heifer Calf (born 6/1/14-11/30/14)
Sponsor: Scott & Fran Ashbrook, S&F Rolling Acres Farm

1. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Bev HB
2. Sally Coad, FF Blue Jean Baby
3. Terry Sprague, Sprague’s Felicity
4. Julie Riemer, Relaxo Eaden

Junior Yearling Heifer
Sponsor: Ken & Cindy Fox

1. Melinda Chambers, SMD Anna Ferl
2. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Bess KJ
3. Jeff Chambers, SMD Elsa Ferl
4. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Becky KO
5. Lesa Reid, Kirkhaven Lavender Posies
6. Robin Bleeker, Dbl Dutch’s Family Jewels SD
7. Clem Nirosky, Morning Star Faythe
8. Kim Newswanger, Newhope Peachberry Jam
9. Pat/Emily Mitchell, Shamrock Briar Rose

Senior Yearling Heifer (born 6/1/13-11/30/13)
Sponsor: Terry & Mary Jane Sprague, Sprague’s Irish Dexters

1. Sally Coad, FF Bertha
2. Robin Bleeker, Dbl Dutch’s Abby OT
3. Kim Newswanger, ZH Tacos Tundra
4. Pat/Emily Mitchell, Shamrock Aurora

Young Cow (born 6/1/12-5/31/13)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 9

1. Melinda Chambers, SMD Nellie Ferl
2. Clem Nirosky, Dara Inion of Paradise

Mature Cow (born before 5/31/12)
Sponsor: Zippora Stahl, Stahlston Dexters

1. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Oriana HG
2. Sally Coad, FF Spice Girl
3. Jeff Chambers, SMD Octavia Certus
4. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Gretel SP
5. Robin Bleeker, Wieringa’s Dee NP
6. Lesa Reid, FF Kirkhaven Amethyst
7. Creig Bowland, Hickory Hill Priscilla
8. Pat/Emily Mitchell, Shamrock Yoko

Cow/Calf Pair (no age requirement for cow; calf must not be older than six months)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 11

1. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Oriana HG
2. Sally Coad, FF Spice Girl
3. Jeff Chambers, SMD Octavia Certus
4. Melinda Chambers, SMD Nellie Ferl
5. Robin Bleeker, Wieringa’s Dee NP
6. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Gretel SP
7. Creig Bowland, Monkeyhand Izzy
8. Lesa Reid, FF Kirkhaven Amethyst

Milking Cow (must be in milk and milkable)
Sponsor: John & Becky Eterno)

1. Lesa Reid, FF Kirkhaven Amethyst
2. Melinda Chambers, SMD Octavia Certus
3. Jeff Chambers. SMD Nellie Ferl
4. Emily Boeve, Shamrock Yoko

2015 Grand Champion Female, Adult Division
Sponsor: Lee & Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa Dexter Farm

Melinda Chambers, SMD Anna Ferl
2015 Reserve Grand Champion Female, Adult Division
Sponsor: Glen & Becky Petteway, The Pett Farm
Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Oriana HG

Junior Bull Calf (born 12/1/14-6/1/15)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 4

1. Sally Coad, FF Freedom’s Habanero
2. Roberta Wieringa, Wieringa’s Chief CA
3. Pat/Emily Mitchell, Shamrock Chief
4. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Cory KG
5. Creig Bowland, GF Conan Macrea

Senior Bull Calf (born 6/1/14-11/30/14)
Sponsor: Steve & Susan Allbritton, Garland’s Pride Farm)

1. Clem Nirosky, Adam One of Paradise
2. Robin Bleeker, Dbl Dutch’s Romeo TT
3. Kim Newswanger, Mrald Charlie Babbitt

Junior Yearling Bull (born 12/1/13-5/31/14)
Sponsor: Clem & Carol Nirosky, Morning Star Farm

1. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Bill KH
2. Robin Bleeker, Dbl Dutch’s Emmett KD

Senior Yearling Bull (6/1/13-11/30/13)
Sponsor: Steven & Cherrie Wood, Plum Creek Little Cattle

1. Terry Sprague, Sprague’s Jack
2. Lesa Reid, FF Freedom’s Kirkhaven

Young Bull (born 6/1/12-5/31/13)
Sponsor: Norm & Mary Hoover, Hickory Creek Farm

1. Roberta Wieringa, ESF Chuckwagon
2. Lesa Reid, Kirkhaven My Cabernet
3. Emily/Pat Mitchell, Shamrock Astro

2015 Grand Champion Bull, Adult Division
Sponsor: David & Devin Jones, Bar None Dexters

Roberta Wieringa, ESF Chuckwagon

2015 Reserve Grand Champion Bull, Adult Division
Sponsor: Lance & Deanna Prejean, Rancho Not So Moocho

Lesa Reid, Kirkhaven My Cabernet

Senior Steer Calf (born 6/1/14-11/30/14)
Sponsor: Texas Dexter Breeders Association

1. Sally Coad, FF Bubba’s Got Bling
2. Julie Reimer, Relaxo Bartley
3. Kim Newswanger, Newhope Porterhouse

Junior Yearling Steer (born 12/1/13-5/31/14)
Sponsor: ADCA Region 6

1. Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Brock KS
2. Sally Coad, FF Deck the Halls

2015 Grand Champion Steer, Adult Division
Sponsor: Jim & Peggy Woehl, High Pines Dexters

Lee Wieringa, Wieringa’s Brock KS

2015 Reserve Grand Champion Steer, Adult Division
Sponsor: Jim & Linda Smith, Whistle Ranch

Sally Coad, FF Bubba’s Got Bling

 

 


ADCA - 2015 Sale Results

Harrisonburg, Va

No
Anamal Name
Owner
State
Sale Price
1
Wieringa's Babe BK
Lee & Roberta Wieringa
MI
1700
2
RRS Sherah
Hanna McClain
AR
1050
3
Shamrock Briar Rose
Pat & Linda Mitchell
MI
Reserve Not Met
4
ESF Chuckwagon
Lee & Roberta Wieringa
MI
Reserve Not Met
5
FF I'm A Kool Kat
Sally & Warren Coad
TN
2350
6
Calm's Black
Tressa Baggett
GA
Reserve Not Met
7
Sprague's Felicity
Terry & Mary Jane Sprague
IA
1500
8
Dbl Dutch's Romeo TT
Robin Bleeker
MI
1000
9
Wieringa's Bess KJ
Lee & Roberta Wieringa
MI
2300
10
Sprague's Jack
Terry & Mary Jane Sprague
IA
1500
11
Wieringa's Bev HB
Lee & Roberta Wieringa
MI
2400
12
Calm's Blue
Tressa Baggett
GA
Reserve Not Met
13
Dbl Dutch's Abby OT
Robin Bleeker
MI
Reserve Not Met

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

American Dexter Cattle Association
2014 National Championship Awards
Congratulations to all our winning members
and their animals

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

Reserve Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

Grand Champion Female:
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Reserve Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

American Dexter Cattle Association
2014 AGM National Championship Awards
Youth Classes/Division

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2014 Grand Champion Female
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Reserve Grand Champion Female
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Youth Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Youth Reserve Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Youth Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

2014 Youth Reserve Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by:
Results Coming Soon

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

American Dexter Cattle Association
2013 National Championship Awards
Congratulations to all our winning members and their animals

Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by: Bar None's Dexters - David & Devin Jones
Wieringa's Huey NS - Wieringa's Dexter Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by: Texas Dexter Breeders Association
Black Frost Bootmaker - Black Frost

Grand Champion Female:
Sponsored by: Wieringa Dexter Farm - Lee & Roberta Wieringa
Sprague's Hope - Sprague's Irish Dexters

Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Sponsored by: Laffey's Irish Animals - Steve & Kelly Laffey
Black Frost Grace - Black Frost

2013 Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by: Someday Maybe Farm - Shaun Ann Lord
FF Jesse James ; Freedom Farm

2013 Reserve Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by: Laffey's Irish Animals - Steve & Kelly Laffey
FF Black Currant; Gaelic Heritage Farm

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

American Dexter Cattle Association
2013 AGM National Championship Awards
Youth Classes/Division

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2013 Grand Champion Female
Sponsored by: Emerald Springs Farm - Ted & Vicki Anderson
Beg-Eire June; DeLaSalle Farms

2013 Reserve Grand Champion Female
Sponsored by: Hickory Creek Farm - Norman & Mary Hoover
RRV Pansy; Butler Cattle

2013 Youth Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by: Pett Farm - Glen & Becky Petteway
Bar None's Mojo Jojo; Hankins Honey Farm

2013 Youth Reserve Grand Champion Bull
Sponsored by: Sac Valley Ranch - Vance & Gloria Mattson
GF Maitiu Daigh; Gaelic Heritage Farm

2013 Youth Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by: Someday Maybe Farm - Shaun Ann Lord
Moses Meadows Darby; Moses Meadows

2013 Youth Reserve Grand Champion Steer
Sponsored by: Evening Star Dexters - Elissa Emmons
FF Black Currant; Gaelic Heritage Farm

Click to read more!

 


- - - - - - - - - -
ADCA
- - - - - - - - - -

American Dexter Cattle Association

1325 W Sunshine #519
Springfield, MO 65807

Contact

 

American Dexter Cattle Association
Legal | Privacy | Contact | Top
Site Design: raydelaney.net
Online Pedigree Registration Transfer Online Payment Membership Home